Advertisement
[…] This is because, as has been pointed out, presidents have not had the authority to directly issue such surveillance orders against American citizens since late 1970s-era intelligence reforms.
But presidents can “authorize” such surveillance through their appointees, especially at the Justice Department – which oversees the FBI. And in fact, the law is clear on this: Presidents can order their attorney generals to authorize said electronic surveillance on American citizens, provided it is done under the guise that the targeted American may be an agent of a foreign government.
50 U.S. Code § 1802 states, in part, “(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General certifies” that a handful of conditions exist (see them here).