BREAKING: China keeping two sets of coronavirus pandemic numbers? “Leaked” infection numbers over 154,000; deaths approach 25,000
02/05/2020 / By Mike Adams / Comments
BREAKING: China keeping two sets of coronavirus pandemic numbers? “Leaked” infection numbers over 154,000; deaths approach 25,000

For the last ten days, infectious disease experts around the world have been warning that China is radically downplaying the true numbers of infections and deaths caused by the coronavirus pandemic. Now, evidence has emerged that appears to indicate China is keeping two sets of numbers when it comes to infections and deaths: A set of real numbers, and then a second set of “official” numbers which are far lower.

Zero Hedge reported this morning, “As Taiwan [News] reports in a report first spotted by user @TheHKGroup, over the weekend, Tencent “seems to have inadvertently released what is potentially the actual number of infections and deaths, which were astronomically higher than official figures”, and were far closer to the catastrophic epidemic projections made by Jonathan Read.”

That link to Taiwan News is found here. That publication reports, “Netizens also noticed that each time the screen with the large numbers appears, it shows a comparison with the previous day’s data which demonstrates a ‘reasonable’ incremental increase, much like comparisons of official numbers. This has led some netizens to speculate that Tencent has two sets of data, the real data and ‘processed’ data.”

According to official numbers from mainland China, which are updated daily at websites like QQ.com (see link), the current number of coronavirus infections is still under 25,000. Even then, it currently appears to be expanding at roughly 20% per 24-hour period, which represents a doubling of infections every 3.5 days (because the growth is compounded).

(The left column is infections, and the right column is deaths.)

However, observers have noted that the official numbers reported by the communist Chinese government recently slipped into the “real numbers,” suddenly showing far higher confirmed infections and deaths: 154,024 infections and 24,589 deaths.

Here’s  screen shot that was captured before the numbers reverted back to the lower, “official” numbers:

The initial reaction from observers might be something along the lines of, “That was just a typo. So they corrected it.” However, there’s more to this story:

The higher numbers didn’t merely appear by themselves, out of context. Above each number is an “increase” factor that calculates how much larger today’s numbers are compared to yesterday’s numbers. For the 24,589 deaths, located at the lower right of this graphic, you’ll notice a number above it that states, “+1546.” The Chinese characters next to the numbers explain, “Compared to yesterday.”

This means there is an underlying database that’s tracking daily numbers and being used to calculate the day-to-day differences. Similarly, there’s a number above the infection count of 154,023 that explains, “+20979.” This indicates the day-over-day increase from the previous day.

These numbers are clearly being automatically calculated, because if human error were to blame for typing the wrong numbers representing infections and deaths, it would be extremely unlikely that two more typos would coincidentally appear above those numbers, accidentally showing day-to-day increases that are consistent with a second set of numbers that are obviously being stored in parallel.

This is very strong evidence that the Chinese government has two sets of numbers related to the coronavirus pandemic and is choosing to deceive the public by releasing numbers which are roughly 1/10th the actual number of infections and deaths that the Chinese government itself has secretly recorded.

As Taiwan News reports (link above):

Some are speculating that a coding problem could be causing the real “internal” data to accidentally appear. Others believe that someone behind the scenes is trying to leak the real numbers.

However, the “internal” data held by Beijing may not reflect the true extent of the epidemic. According to multiple sources in Wuhan, many coronavirus patients are unable to receive treatment and die outside of hospitals.

A severe shortage of test kits also leads to a lower number of diagnosed cases of infection and death. In addition, there have been many reports of doctors being ordered to list other forms of death instead of coronavirus to keep the death toll artificially low.

The WHO, not surprisingly, is praising China for its “transparency,” indicating just how many crooks or fools work at the WHO. Based on videos, reports, whistleblowers, doctors and independent journalists who are reporting from China, it seems rather apparent that China is radically downplaying the true number of infections and deaths associated with this pandemic.

Watch this short video compilation for a quick overview of where this is headed:

Brighteon.com/11b4e545-957f-4af7-b5e3-70170ce8c7b2

This chart shows the daily increase in coronavirus infections. Note the parabolic shape of the curve:

Here’s a current map showing “official” numbers, which are increasing nearly 20% per day:

Stay informed. Read NaturalNews.com. The pharma-controlled mainstream media is, of course, lying about all this to deliberately deceive their own viewers and readers.

Get Our Free Email Newsletter
Get independent news alerts on natural cures, food lab tests, cannabis medicine, science, robotics, drones, privacy and more.
Your privacy is protected. Subscription confirmation required.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus

Get the world's best independent media newsletter delivered straight to your inbox.